The Benefits in Investing In the United States

E2 Visa

E2 visa or Treaty Investor visa

E2 VisaE2 visa is a nonimmigrant visa intended for executives or nationals of a country with an existing treaty with the United States for purposes of “commerce and navigation.” The investor must invest a substantial amount in any U.S. enterprise. The investor must personally supervise and direct the operation of the busines in his capacity as the manager or executive officer or holding a supervisory position. The investor would receive other benefits aside from the expected profits he is expecting from the business operations.

 

E2 visa: Benefits and Privileges

With E2 visa, a foreign national is allowed to invest in the U.S. subject to some limitations and qualifications set forth under the USCIS law. Like all other businesses, the E2 visa holder shall enjoy the following benefits:

  • To continue to live and work in the U.S for as long as the business continue to contribute to the economy of the U.S. and the E2 conditions are met;
  • E2 visa may be extended indefinitely every other year or before the two year period ends;
  • The investor can start to process Legal Permanent Resident Status or “Green Card” and eventually acquire U.S. citizenship;
  • To travel freely in the U.S. and abroad at anytime; and
  • The E2 visa holder is permitted to bring the spouse and dependents (under 21 years of age) to the U.S. The spouse and dependents are allowed to study and work in the U.S. provided they have the required employment authorization.

E2 visa: Eligibility requirements and limitations

An investor is only qualified under E2 visa if he satisfies the following requirements:

  • He should be a national of the country with an existing Treaty of commerce and navigation with the United States;
  • Must invest a substantial amount in any U.S. enterprise or work for a specific employer who acts as the E2 visa sponsor;
  • Seek to enter the U.S. solely to develop and direct the investment. This is established by showing of at least 50% ownership of the enterprise or control or hold a managerial or executive position or in a supervisory function possessing highly specialized skills which is essential to the operation of the business;
  • Dependents of E2 visa holder shall automaticaly loose his E2 status upon reaching the age of 21 and must seek another status to remain in the U.S.; and
  • The treaty investor must show that the funds are sourced from legitimate sources and not from any criminal activity.

E2 visa help; Find USA Citizenships

Investing your money in a foreign land is not an easy decision. Aside from ensuring that the business should earn profit, there are other immigration requirements to be complied with so that the E2 investor will remain in the U.S. To discuss further the E2 visa requirements and qualifications, contact USA Citizenships at www.usacitizenships.com or call (888) 940-0044 for the information you need.

Lawful Permanent Residence