US Citizenship by Naturalization

naturalization

naturalizationNaturalization: Nature and Purpose

Naturalization is the process by which an alien acquire US citizenship through the Immigration and Nationality Act or INA. However, not all aliens are potential to become American citizens.

Certain requirements and qualifications have to be complied to qualify for US citizenship.

The following are the basic requirements under the law:

1.  Permanent residency requirements. The applicant must have complied with the permanent residency requirements before the filing for Naturalization for at least five (5) years and a green card holder except for certain aliens who are given a lesser period to comply with the permanent residency requirements like:

  • the spouse of a U.S. citizen;
  • employees of the U.S. Government (including the U.S. Armed Forces);
  • U.S. religious organizations;
  • U.S. research institutions;
  • American firms engaged in the development of foreign trade and commerce of the U.S.; and
  • Public International Organizations involving the United States.

2.  Physical presence of applicant in the US. The applicant must be physically present for at least 30 months of the 5 years and resided within the US state or district for at least 3 months;

3.  Age requirement. The applicant must be 18 years old at the time of filing for Naturalization;

4.  English proficiency. The applicant must be able to write, speak, and read English unless applicant is exempt under the law like:

  • applicant is hindered by physical or mental impairment;
  • an individual is over 50 years of age and have lived in the U.S. for at least 20 years as a permanent resident; and
  • individuals over 55 years of age and have been a legal permanent resident in the US for at least 15 years;

5.  Basic knowledge on U.S. history and government. The applicant must have basic knowledge on U.S. history and government by passing the civic Naturalization tests;

6. The good moral character of applicant. Applicant must continue to posses the good moral character required. It also follows that the applicant must have not violated any US immigration laws;

7. Oath of Allegiance. Applicant must have taken his Oath of Allegiance to the US Constitution and swears to uphold the law support and protect the Constitution;

How to Apply for Naturalization

Applicant is required to complete and submit Form N-400 (Application for Citizenship) with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) including other documentary requirements that include two (2) photographs and the application fee and other necessary documents. The USCIS will send the applicant an interview notice stating the date, time and place of the interview.

Naturalization help: Visit for USA Citizenships

For quick and easy facilitation of your naturalization and citizenship application, visit www.usacitizenships.com or call (888) 940-0044 for information and clarification.

Lawful Permanent Residence