Qualifying for Citizenship

qualifying for us citizenship

qualifying for us citizenshipThere are several ways that one can attain citizenship. Citizenship may be granted by birth or through the naturalization process. Below are the basic methods one can qualify for citizenship through the naturalization.

If you are not sure whether you are eligible to apply for the N-400 naturalization application, please contact us or utilize our immigration forum.

 

 

Ways to acquire U.S.  Citizenship:

  1. By birth in the United States or by birth abroad to U.S. Citizens
  2. The Naturalization process: applying and satisfying the statutory requirements of the U.S.

Federal Authority of Naturalization:

  1. U.S. Constitution
  2. Equal Protection
  3. Entitlement Statute

Requirements for Naturalization:

  1. Applicant must be lawfully admitted for permanent residence (INA §318)
  2. Applicant must be at least 18 years old at time of filing of application (INA §334(b))
  3. Applicant must satisfy residency requirements:
    • Continuous Residence: 5 years is required with not more than a 6 months spent outside the U.S. at one time.
    • Physical Presence: Physically present in the United States for more than half of the 5 year requirement. 30 Months.*
    • Residence in state or district: Applicant must reside in state or USCIS district for 3 months prior to filing application.

4. Applicant must be of Good Moral Character (INA §§316(a), 101(f)) (Please refer to statute for list of activities).

 

For more information on “Good Moral Character ” and Citizenship by Birth

For specific cases of citizenship and naturalization qualifications, please contact our immigration lawyers or fill out out citizenship and naturalization questionnaire.

 

 

Lawful Permanent Residence